Independent market intelligence
Research over noise · Risk before return
Forex strategy · Full backtest

USD/JPY Tokyo opening-range breakout: a complete M15 test

The first hour of Tokyo trading creates a visible range. The strategy waits for a close outside that range and enters on the next 15-minute candle, but a familiar chart pattern is not the same as a durable edge.

9 min readText updated 28 September 2026
Verified market data2024–2026USD/JPY · M15
01

The idea behind the Tokyo range

Liquidity increases around the Tokyo open, especially in yen pairs. The hypothesis is that a break of the 09:00–10:00 JST range can continue during the remainder of the local session.

02

Rules fixed before the calculation

The range uses four M15 candles from 09:00 to 10:00 JST. The first close beyond it triggers an entry at the next candle open. The stop is on the opposite side, the target is 1.5R, and any open trade closes at 15:00.

09:00–10:00JST
TP1.5R
Costs included1.2 pip
SL1R
03

Detailed example of one trade

The candlestick chart shows one selected trade at a time—not all 646. Use the five buttons to compare a profitable trade, a stop-loss, a session-close exit, a long trade and a short trade. The equity curve below covers the complete sample.

USD/JPY · M15 · Asia/Tokyo

2024-01-23 · BID

Dukascopy Historical Data Export
DirectionLong position
Exit typeTarget reached
Entry148.221
Exit148.469
Result+1.427R
03

How to read this chart

  1. 01
    Look here

    Choose one of the five trades. The shaded interval is the opening range; follow the entry and exit markers in time.

  2. 02
    Compare

    Compare that one candle sequence with the equity curve below, which includes all 646 eligible trades.

  3. 03
    Conclude

    Check the yearly rows and the cost-adjusted total before deciding whether an attractive breakout example reflects the complete test.

04

What the complete sample found

Across 646 trades, the win rate was 44.6% and the profit factor was 0.86. After deducting modelled round-trip costs of 1.2 pips, the test lost 30.15R and the $10,000 model finished at $7,265.69.

Trades646
Win rate44.6%
Profit factor0.86
Net result-30.15R
Final value$7,265.69
Maximum drawdown-31.8%

Final value

10,000 USD · 1% · Costs included

YearTradesWin rateNet result
202423840.3%-22.00R
202524151.0%+13.77R
202616741.3%-21.91R
05

Why one year can mislead

The result changed sharply by year: 2025 was profitable, while 2024 and 2026 were negative. Range width, news, holidays, spread and the choice of exit can all alter the distribution.

Transparent failure is useful evidence

This exact rule set did not produce a robust edge in the tested period. Its value is educational: it shows why session logic, costs and out-of-sample stability must be measured before a visual setup is trusted.

Methodology and data

Signal at the M15 close; entry at the next bar open; the stop is assumed to trigger first if stop and target fall inside the same bar; 1% of equity is risked per trade.