Independent market intelligence
Research over noise · Risk before return
Crypto tokenomics · Supply investigation

Token unlocks: when locked supply enters the market

An unlock is a change in transferability, not an automatic market sell order. The analytical task is to identify who receives the tokens, how large the release is relative to circulating supply and liquidity, and whether the market already expected it.

7 min readData checked 21 September 2026Text updated 28 September 2026Calculation updated October 1, 2026
ARB10BThe second chart behind every token
07·03·20241.537BRead the denominator before the headline
16·03·20241.112BArbitrum: an official schedule, reconstructed
Official allocationPublished schedule modelTransparent estimate
01 · The second chart behind every token

The second chart behind every token

Price is only one half of a token chart. The other is supply. A project may launch with a small tradable float while team, investor, foundation and ecosystem allocations remain locked. As those restrictions expire, circulating supply can rise even if the maximum supply does not change. That is dilution of each circulating unit’s scarcity, not necessarily dilution of protocol ownership in a legal sense.

02 · Cliff, linear vesting and emissions

Cliff, linear vesting and emissions

A cliff releases a block at one date; linear vesting releases continuously or in repeated instalments; emissions distribute tokens according to a protocol rule. Real schedules often combine all three. The exact smart contract, first-unlock date, cadence and recipient category matter more than the rounded percentage displayed by a calendar website.

Cliff release

One large release after a locked period.

Linear vesting

Continuous or regularly repeated vesting.

Ongoing issuance

Protocol distribution under an ongoing rule.

03 · Read the denominator before the headline

Read the denominator before the headline

“Five percent unlock” is meaningless without a denominator. Five percent of total supply may be huge or modest relative to the existing float. Measure the release against current circulating supply, normal spot volume and visible market depth. Then separate tokens that become transferable from tokens likely to be sold: foundations, employees, venture funds, users and staking programmes face different incentives.

Release / circulating supply

Supply shock ratio

Supply shock ratio72.31%
04 · Arbitrum: an official schedule, reconstructed

Arbitrum: an official schedule, reconstructed

Arbitrum’s official documents state a 10 billion ARB allocation. On 7 March 2024, they estimated 1.537 billion tokens circulating. The first team and investor unlock was scheduled for 16 March 2024, followed by monthly releases over the remaining vesting period; the Foundation’s 700 million vesting allocation unlocks linearly from 17 April 2023, in addition to 50 million initially distributed. Our chart models those published rules and labels the result as an estimate.

Official allocation10,000,000,000 ARB
AllocationTokensShare
ArbitrumDAO Treasury3,528,000,00035.28%
Team and contributors2,694,000,00026.94%
Investors1,753,000,00017.53%
Users via airdrop1,162,000,00011.62%
Arbitrum Foundation750,000,0007.50%
DAOs via airdrop113,000,0001.13%
Published schedule model

ARB · 2024–2027

Transparent estimate
Published figure1.537B · 07·03·2024
First team + investor unlock1.11175B
Approximate monthly tranche thereafter≈92.65M
Foundation linear vesting700M / 4 years

Modelled from published rules, including continued Foundation vesting. DAO Treasury distributions after 7 March 2024 are not forecast.

05 · Why unlock does not equal sell

Why unlock does not equal sell

Unlock day is not a mechanical sell signal. Expected supply can be priced before the date; recipients may hold, stake, delegate, hedge, transfer over the counter or sell gradually. Price can even rise after an unlock if uncertainty disappears or demand is stronger than new supply. The sound question is not “will price fall?” but “which flow becomes possible, and who can absorb it?”

06 · How supply reaches the market

How supply reaches the market

Transferability reaches the market through several paths. A recipient can deposit directly to an exchange, arrange an OTC sale, borrow against the tokens, hedge with perpetuals before selling spot, or delegate without selling. Wallet movements, exchange deposits, basis and open interest therefore provide context, but none proves intent on its own.

01Exchange deposit
02OTC transfer
03Collateral or loan
04Derivatives hedge
05Hold / stake / delegate
07 · The seven-check unlock workflow

The seven-check unlock workflow

A disciplined review checks the primary allocation document, the vesting contract, the exact timestamp, the recipient category, the release as a percentage of circulating supply, recent liquidity, and later wallet movements. Screenshots and third-party calendars are discovery tools, not final evidence. If the schedule has changed, document the governance decision or contract transaction that changed it.

  1. 01Open the project’s primary allocation and vesting documents.
  2. 02Verify cliff dates, cadence and recipient categories.
  3. 03Measure the release against circulating—not only total—supply.
  4. 04Compare the tranche with normal volume and executable depth.
  5. 05Check the vesting contract or governance change that controls the schedule.
  6. 06Watch later wallet and exchange flows without assuming intent.
  7. 07Label every derived schedule as an estimate, never a live fact.
08 · What investors should remember

What investors should remember

Treat unlocks as scheduled supply events, not deterministic forecasts. The strongest analysis combines transparent tokenomics with market structure and recipient behaviour. It distinguishes total, circulating, unlocked and actually liquid supply—and states clearly when a chart is an estimate derived from published rules rather than a live on-chain count.

Risk note

An unlock schedule does not predict price direction. Verify current contracts, governance decisions and market liquidity before acting.

Methodology

Sources and methodology

Allocation values and vesting rules come from Arbitrum Foundation documentation. The curve is an editorial calculation from those rules, not a live circulating-supply endpoint or a price forecast.

Arbitrum Foundation · Token supply01 ↗Arbitrum Foundation · Airdrop eligibility and distribution02 ↗